Hourly to Salary Calculator

Hourly wage to yearly, monthly and weekly pay.

Convert

$

$

Optional

Use fewer if you take unpaid time off.

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This hourly to salary calculator turns an hourly wage into yearly, monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay. Enter your hourly rate and hours per week, add overtime and any unpaid weeks off, and it shows your gross pay for each period. It also works in reverse, converting a salary into an hourly rate.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
Hourly to salary calculator showing 20 dollars an hour converted to yearly pay
$20 an hour at 40 hours a week.

What is a Hourly to Salary Calculator?

Converting an hourly wage to a yearly salary helps you compare job offers, budget and apply for loans or apartments. The standard full-time year is 2,080 hours (40 hours × 52 weeks), so $20 an hour equals about $41,600 a year.

Real life varies: some jobs pay overtime at 1.5 times the regular rate, and some workers take unpaid time off. An hourly to salary calculator adjusts for both and converts the result into monthly, biweekly and weekly pay.

How does the Hourly to Salary Calculator work?

The calculator multiplies the hourly wage by hours per week and paid weeks per year, then adds overtime at 1.5 times the rate. It divides the yearly total by 12, 26 and 52 for other pay periods.

In reverse, it divides the salary by hours per week times paid weeks to get the hourly rate.

Yearly pay = Hourly wage × Hours per week × Paid weeks + OvertimeOvertime = Hourly wage × 1.5 × Overtime hours × Paid weeks. Hourly rate = Salary ÷ (Hours × Weeks).

How to use the Hourly to Salary Calculator step by step

  1. Choose hourly to salary or salary to hourly.
  2. Enter your hourly wage or salary.
  3. Enter hours per week.
  4. Add overtime hours if any.
  5. Enter paid weeks per year.
  6. Read yearly, monthly, biweekly and weekly pay.

Hourly to Salary Calculator example with real numbers

You’re offered $20 an hour for a full-time job at 40 hours a week, paid for all 52 weeks.

Example inputValue
ConvertHourly → Salary
Hourly wage$20.00
Hours per week40
Overtime hours per week (1.5×)0
Paid weeks per year52
Example outputValue
Yearly pay$41,600
Monthly$3,466.67
Biweekly$1,600.00
Weekly (average)$800.00
Daily (5-day week)$160.00
Overtime pay per year$0
Overtime premium (deductible part)$0

The hourly to salary calculator shows $41,600 a year, about $3,466.67 a month or $1,600.00 every two weeks before taxes.

Key features of this Hourly to Salary Calculator

  • Both directions
  • Overtime at 1.5×
  • Unpaid time off
  • Monthly, biweekly, weekly and daily pay
  • Overtime premium for the federal deduction

Who should use the Hourly to Salary Calculator?

Who is this Hourly to Salary Calculator for?

  • Hourly workers comparing offers
  • Job seekers converting salaries
  • Freelancers setting rates
  • Landlords and lenders checking income

Practical use cases

  • Finding what $20 an hour is per year
  • Converting a $60,000 salary to hourly
  • Adding overtime to annual earnings
  • Budgeting with biweekly pay

Key benefits

  • Instant: answers as you type.
  • Realistic: overtime and unpaid time.
  • Two-way: salary or hourly.
  • Every period: monthly to daily.

Tips for better results

  • Compare total compensation, including benefits, not just pay.
  • Use 50 weeks if you take two weeks unpaid.
  • Federal law requires overtime at 1.5× for non-exempt workers over 40 hours a week.
  • For take-home pay, use the paycheck calculator next.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming every salaried job pays overtime.
  • Forgetting unpaid holidays.
  • Comparing hourly and salaried offers without benefits.
  • Using take-home pay for loan applications that ask for gross income.

Limitations of this Hourly to Salary Calculator

  • Gross pay only; taxes aren’t included.
  • Overtime assumed at 1.5× for all overtime hours.
  • Shift differentials and bonuses aren’t included.

Hourly to Salary Calculator vs other ways to calculate

Hourly wageYearly (2,080 hours)
$15$31,200
$20$41,600
$25$52,000
$30$62,400
$40$83,200

For take-home pay after taxes, use the paycheck calculator. For the overtime deduction’s effect on your tax, use the income tax calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Hourly to Salary Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Hourly to Salary Calculator FAQs

How much is $20 an hour per year?

About $41,600 at 40 hours a week for 52 weeks.

How do I convert salary to hourly?

Divide the salary by 2,080 for a standard full-time year. $60,000 is about $28.85 an hour.

How many work hours are in a year?

2,080 hours for a 40-hour week over 52 weeks.

How much is $25 an hour annually?

About $52,000 at full time.

Is overtime included?

Only if you enter overtime hours. Overtime is paid at 1.5× for eligible non-exempt workers.

What is the after-tax yearly pay?

It depends on taxes and deductions. Use the paycheck calculator for an estimate.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Hourly to Salary Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.