Federal Income Tax Calculator

Federal Income Tax Calculator

2026 federal tax, effective rate and refund estimate.

$

Optional

$

Optional

$

Optional

$

Deduction up to $25,000 (2025–2028).

Optional

$

The extra “half” in time-and-a-half. Up to $12,500, or $25,000 joint.

Optional

$

Optional

$

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This federal income tax calculator estimates your 2026 federal income tax. Enter your filing status, wages and other income, pre-tax contributions and any qualified tips or overtime. It applies the 2026 brackets and standard deduction, the One Big Beautiful Bill Act deductions for tips, overtime and seniors, the child tax credit, and compares the result with tax already withheld to estimate your refund or balance due.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
Federal income tax calculator 2026 showing tax, effective rate and refund estimate
2026 federal tax for a married couple with two children.

What is a Federal Income Tax Calculator?

Federal income tax in the US is progressive: your income is split into brackets, and each slice is taxed at its own rate, from 10% to 37%. The rate on your last dollar is your marginal rate; your effective rate is total tax divided by income, which is always lower.

For 2026, brackets and the standard deduction rose with inflation ($16,100 single, $32,200 married filing jointly, $24,150 head of household). The One Big Beautiful Bill Act also added temporary deductions for qualified tips, overtime premium pay and seniors 65+ for 2025 through 2028, and set the child tax credit at $2,200 per child. This federal income tax calculator applies all of these.

How does the Federal Income Tax Calculator work?

The calculator starts with wages and other income, subtracts pre-tax contributions to get AGI, and subtracts the larger of the standard or itemized deduction. It then subtracts the tips, overtime and senior deductions, each reduced at higher incomes as the law requires.

Tax is calculated bracket by bracket. The child tax credit is subtracted (reduced by $50 per $1,000 above $200,000, or $400,000 joint), and the result is compared with withholding to estimate a refund or balance due.

Taxable income = AGI − Standard (or itemized) deduction − Tips − Overtime − Senior deductionTax = Σ (income in each bracket × bracket rate) − Child tax credit. Refund = Withholding − Tax.

How to use the Federal Income Tax Calculator step by step

  1. Choose your filing status.
  2. Enter wages and other income.
  3. Enter pre-tax contributions such as 401(k) and HSA.
  4. Add any qualified tips or overtime premium, and the number of filers 65+.
  5. Enter children under 17 and itemized deductions if higher than standard.
  6. Enter tax withheld to see your refund or balance due.

Federal Income Tax Calculator example with real numbers

A married couple filing jointly earns $110,000 in wages and $2,000 of interest, puts $10,000 into a 401(k) and has two children under 17. Their employers withheld $9,000.

Example inputValue
Filing statusMarried filing jointly
Wages$110,000
Other income$2,000
Pre-tax 401(k)$10,000
Children under 172
Withheld so far$9,000
Example outputValue
Estimated refund$5,520
Adjusted gross income$102,000
Standard deduction$32,200
Tips + overtime deductions$0
Senior deduction$0
Taxable income$69,800
Tax before credits$7,880
Child tax credit$4,400
Marginal tax rate12%
Effective rate on AGI3.4%

The federal income tax calculator works out taxable income of $69,800, tax of $7,880 before credits, and a $4,400 child tax credit. With $9,000 withheld, they can expect a refund of about $5,520.

Key features of this Federal Income Tax Calculator

  • 2026 brackets for single, joint and head of household
  • Standard deduction with 65+ add-on
  • No tax on tips and overtime deductions with phase-outs
  • Senior $6,000 deduction
  • Child tax credit
  • Refund or balance due

Who should use the Federal Income Tax Calculator?

Who is this Federal Income Tax Calculator for?

  • W-2 employees estimating their refund
  • Tipped workers and hourly workers with overtime
  • Retirees 65 and older
  • Families with children

Practical use cases

  • Estimating your 2026 refund
  • Seeing how much the tips deduction saves
  • Checking whether to adjust your W-4
  • Comparing standard and itemized deductions

Key benefits

  • Up to date: 2026 figures and new OBBBA deductions.
  • Transparent: every step shown.
  • Practical: refund or amount owed.
  • Private: nothing is sent anywhere.

Tips for better results

  • Use your latest pay stub for year-to-date withholding.
  • If you’ll owe, adjust your W-4 with the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator.
  • Tips and overtime deductions reduce income tax only, not Social Security and Medicare tax.
  • Check your state’s rules; many states don’t follow the federal tips and overtime deductions.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Confusing marginal and effective tax rates.
  • Counting all overtime pay instead of just the premium.
  • Forgetting interest and side income.
  • Ignoring state income tax.

Limitations of this Federal Income Tax Calculator

  • Federal income tax only; FICA and state tax are not included.
  • Refundable credits like the EITC and additional child tax credit limits are not modeled.
  • Self-employment tax, capital gains rates and AMT are not included.

Federal Income Tax Calculator vs other ways to calculate

2026 figureSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
Standard deduction$16,100$32,200$24,150
10% bracket up to$12,400$24,800$17,700
22% bracket starts$50,400$100,800$67,450
37% bracket starts$640,600$768,700$640,600

The IRS Tax Withholding Estimator helps you set the right W-4. For take-home pay per check, use the paycheck calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Federal Income Tax Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Federal Income Tax Calculator FAQs

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets?

Seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers, the 10% bracket ends at $12,400 and 37% starts above $640,600.

How big will my tax refund be?

It’s the tax withheld minus your actual tax. Enter your withholding above for an estimate.

How does no tax on overtime work?

From 2025 through 2028, you can deduct qualified overtime premium pay (the extra half in time-and-a-half), up to $12,500 or $25,000 joint, reduced above $150,000 of income ($300,000 joint).

Are tips tax-free in 2026?

Up to $25,000 of qualified tips can be deducted from income tax, phasing out above $150,000 ($300,000 joint). Tips are still subject to Social Security and Medicare tax.

What is the senior deduction?

Taxpayers 65 and older can deduct an extra $6,000 each (2025–2028), reduced by 6% of income above $75,000 ($150,000 joint). It’s on top of the regular extra standard deduction.

Which states have no income tax?

Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire (wages), South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming don’t tax wages.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Federal Income Tax Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . 2026 brackets, standard deduction and OBBBA provisions checked against IRS releases.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.