Traditional IRA Calculator

IRA growth, deductible amount and after-tax value.

years

years

$

$

%

Filing status

Covered by a workplace plan?

$

%

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This IRA calculator projects a traditional IRA to retirement and checks how much of your contribution you can deduct in 2026. Enter your contribution, age, income, filing status and whether you’re covered by a workplace plan. It applies the $7,500 limit (plus $1,100 at 50+), the 2026 deduction phase-out ranges, and shows your future balance and its value after tax.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
Traditional IRA calculator showing deductible contribution and balance at retirement
Traditional IRA projection with the 2026 deduction phase-out.

What is a Traditional IRA Calculator?

A traditional IRA (Individual Retirement Arrangement) is a personal retirement account that grows tax-deferred. Depending on your income and whether you or your spouse have a workplace plan, contributions may be tax-deductible. Withdrawals in retirement are taxed as ordinary income.

For 2026, you can contribute up to $7,500, or $8,600 if you’re 50 or older. If you’re covered by a workplace plan, the deduction phases out between $81,000 and $91,000 of modified AGI for single filers and $129,000 to $149,000 for joint filers. An IRA calculator projects your balance and checks the deduction.

How does the Traditional IRA Calculator work?

The calculator caps your contribution at the 2026 limit for your age, then applies the deduction phase-out for your filing status and coverage. Inside the range, the deductible amount is reduced proportionally and rounded up to the nearest $10, with a $200 minimum, following IRS rules.

It grows your current balance and yearly contributions at the expected return until retirement, and estimates the after-tax value using your expected retirement tax rate.

Deductible = Contribution × (Upper limit − MAGI) ÷ (Upper limit − Lower limit)Rounded up to the next $10; minimum $200 if any deduction remains. Balance = Current × (1 + r)n + Contribution × FV annuity due factor.

How to use the Traditional IRA Calculator step by step

  1. Enter your age and retirement age.
  2. Enter your yearly contribution and current balance.
  3. Set the expected return.
  4. Choose filing status and whether you’re covered by a workplace plan.
  5. Enter your modified AGI.
  6. Read the deductible amount and projected balance.

Traditional IRA Calculator example with real numbers

You’re 40, single, covered by a 401(k) at work, with a modified AGI of $86,000. You contribute $7,500 a year to a traditional IRA and already have $25,000.

Example inputValue
Age / retirement40 / 67
Yearly contribution$7,500
Current balance$25,000
Filing statusSingle, covered at work
MAGI$86,000
Example outputValue
IRA balance at 67$753,079
Contribution allowed in 2026$7,500
Deductible this year$3,750 (phase-out applies)
Deduction phase-out range$81,000–$91,000
Total contributions$202,500
Growth$525,579

Because your income falls inside the 2026 phase-out range for covered single filers, only $3,750 (phase-out applies) is deductible. The IRA calculator projects $753,079 at 67.

Key features of this Traditional IRA Calculator

  • 2026 limit with 50+ catch-up
  • Deduction phase-out for all coverage cases
  • IRS rounding rules
  • Projected balance and after-tax value
  • Contribution vs growth split

Who should use the Traditional IRA Calculator?

Who is this Traditional IRA Calculator for?

  • Workers without a 401(k)
  • Savers adding an IRA alongside a workplace plan
  • Couples where one spouse has a plan
  • Anyone deciding between traditional and Roth

Practical use cases

  • Checking if your IRA contribution is deductible
  • Projecting a traditional IRA to 67
  • Comparing traditional and Roth outcomes
  • Planning contributions before the tax deadline

Key benefits

  • Clear deduction: know exactly what you can deduct.
  • Current rules: 2026 limits and ranges.
  • After-tax view: compare with Roth fairly.
  • Simple: no login.

Tips for better results

  • You can contribute for 2026 until the tax filing deadline in April 2027.
  • If your deduction phases out, consider a Roth IRA or backdoor Roth.
  • Required minimum distributions start at 73 (75 for those born in 1960 or later).
  • Keep records of nondeductible contributions on Form 8606.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Assuming all IRA contributions are deductible.
  • Contributing more than your earned income.
  • Withdrawing before 59½ without an exception.
  • Forgetting Form 8606 for nondeductible contributions.

Limitations of this Traditional IRA Calculator

  • It uses 2026 limits for all years.
  • It doesn’t model RMDs or conversions.
  • Tax in retirement is a single rate you choose.

Traditional IRA Calculator vs other ways to calculate

FeatureTraditional IRARoth IRA
2026 limit$7,500 (+$1,100 at 50+)Same, shared
Tax deductionMaybe, by income and coverageNo
Income limit to contributeNone$153,000–$168,000 single
Withdrawals in retirementTaxedTax-free if qualified
RMDsYesNo for the owner

See the Roth IRA calculator for the tax-free alternative, and the 401(k) calculator for your workplace plan.

Privacy and data handling

This Traditional IRA Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Traditional IRA Calculator FAQs

What is the IRA contribution limit for 2026?

$7,500, plus a $1,100 catch-up if you’re 50 or older, for a total of $8,600.

Is my IRA contribution tax-deductible?

If neither you nor your spouse has a workplace plan, yes. If you’re covered, it phases out between $81,000 and $91,000 MAGI (single) or $129,000 and $149,000 (joint) in 2026.

What if my spouse has a workplace plan but I don’t?

Your deduction phases out between $242,000 and $252,000 of joint MAGI in 2026.

What is an RMD?

A required minimum distribution, the amount you must withdraw each year starting at 73 (75 for people born in 1960 or later).

Can I have both a 401(k) and an IRA?

Yes. The IRA limit is separate from the 401(k) limit, though your IRA deduction may be limited.

When is the deadline for 2026 IRA contributions?

The tax filing deadline in April 2027.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Traditional IRA Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . 2026 IRA limits and phase-out ranges checked against IRS news release IR-2025-111.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.