Rent Affordability Calculator

Rent you can afford by three common rules.

$

$

Car, student loan, credit card minimums.

%

Optional

$

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This rent affordability calculator shows how much rent fits your budget. Enter your gross income and monthly debt payments. It gives three answers: the classic 30% rule, a debt-adjusted figure that keeps rent plus debts under about 36% of income, and the 40x rule many landlords use to approve tenants.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
Rent affordability calculator showing affordable rent on a 50000 dollar salary
Affordable rent on a $50,000 salary with $300 of monthly debt.

What is a Rent Affordability Calculator?

How much rent you can afford depends on your income, your other debts and how much you want to save. The best-known guideline is the 30% rule: spend no more than 30% of gross income on rent. Landlords often use the 40x rule: your yearly income should be at least 40 times the monthly rent.

A rent affordability calculator applies these rules and a debt-adjusted version, so you can set a realistic budget before you start apartment hunting.

How does the Rent Affordability Calculator work?

The calculator divides yearly income by 12 and applies your chosen share for the percentage rule. The debt-adjusted figure keeps rent plus debt payments under 36% of gross income, a common lending guideline. The 40x rule divides yearly income by 40.

It takes the lowest of the three as a comfortable budget and subtracts utilities if you enter them.

Rent (30% rule) = Monthly gross income × 30%Debt-adjusted = Monthly income × 36% − Monthly debts. 40x rule: Max rent = Annual income ÷ 40.

How to use the Rent Affordability Calculator step by step

  1. Enter your gross annual income.
  2. Enter your monthly debt payments.
  3. Choose a rent share (30% by default).
  4. Add utilities and insurance.
  5. Compare the three methods.
  6. Use the comfortable figure as your search budget.

Rent Affordability Calculator example with real numbers

You earn $50,000 a year, pay $300 a month on a car loan, and expect about $150 a month for utilities and renters insurance.

Example inputValue
Gross annual income$50,000
Monthly debt payments$300
Rent share of income30%
Utilities and renters insurance (monthly)$150
Example outputValue
Rent you can comfortably afford$1,050
30% rule$1,250
Debt-adjusted (36% of income)$1,200
Landlord 40x rule (max rent)$1,250
Monthly gross income$4,167
Income landlords want for this rent$48,000 a year

The 30% rule allows $1,250, the debt-adjusted method $1,200 and the 40x rule $1,250. The rent affordability calculator takes the lowest and subtracts utilities, giving $1,050 for rent itself.

Key features of this Rent Affordability Calculator

  • 30% rule
  • Debt-adjusted method
  • Landlord 40x rule
  • Utilities subtracted
  • Income landlords want for a given rent

Who should use the Rent Affordability Calculator?

Who is this Rent Affordability Calculator for?

  • Renters looking for an apartment
  • Recent graduates moving to a new city
  • Couples combining incomes
  • Anyone relocating for a job

Practical use cases

  • Setting an apartment search budget
  • Checking if you’ll pass a landlord’s income test
  • Comparing cities
  • Seeing how paying off a car loan raises your budget

Key benefits

  • Three views: personal and landlord rules.
  • Realistic: debts and utilities counted.
  • Fast: instant results.
  • Private: no data shared.

Tips for better results

  • Budget for move-in costs: deposit, first month and fees.
  • Combine incomes with a roommate for more options.
  • Keep room in your budget for an emergency fund and retirement saving.
  • Ask about utilities included in rent.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Using take-home pay with gross-income rules.
  • Forgetting utilities and parking.
  • Ignoring debts.
  • Stretching rent to the landlord maximum.

Limitations of this Rent Affordability Calculator

  • Rules of thumb don’t fit every city.
  • It doesn’t include taxes or savings goals.
  • Landlords may also check credit and rental history.

Rent Affordability Calculator vs other ways to calculate

MethodFormulaPurpose
30% rule30% of gross monthly incomePersonal budgeting
Debt-adjusted36% of income minus debtsAccounts for other obligations
40x ruleIncome ÷ 40Landlord approval

If you’re weighing buying, the mortgage calculator shows a home’s full monthly cost. For take-home pay, use the paycheck calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Rent Affordability Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Rent Affordability Calculator FAQs

How much rent can I afford?

A common guideline is 30% of gross income. On $50,000, that’s about $1,250 a month, less if you have significant debts.

What is the 30% rule?

Spend no more than 30% of your gross monthly income on rent.

What income do landlords require?

Many require annual income of 40 times the monthly rent, or about 2.5–3 times rent per month.

Does the 30% rule still work?

It’s a starting point. In expensive cities many people pay more, but that reduces savings.

How much rent can I afford on $50,000?

About $1,250 by the 30% rule and the 40x rule, less after debts and utilities.

Should I use gross or net income?

These rules use gross income. Check your budget with take-home pay too.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Rent Affordability Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.