Down Payment Calculator

Down Payment Calculator

Down payment, closing costs and time to save.

$

%

%

$

$

%

%

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This down payment calculator shows how much cash you need to buy a home: the down payment, estimated closing costs and the total due at closing. It compares common options from 3% to 20% down, including the loan amount, monthly principal and interest and whether you would pay private mortgage insurance (PMI), and works out how long it will take to save the rest.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
Down payment calculator comparing 3.5 percent to 20 percent down on a 400,000 dollar home
Cash needed for a $400,000 home with 20% down and 3% closing costs.

What is a Down Payment Calculator?

A down payment is the part of the home price you pay in cash; the rest is borrowed with a mortgage. A larger down payment means a smaller loan, lower monthly payments and, at 20% or more on a conventional loan, no private mortgage insurance.

You also need cash for closing costs, such as lender fees, title insurance and prepaid taxes, which usually add 2% to 5% of the price. This down payment calculator adds both together, compares common down payment levels and estimates how long it will take to save the amount you need.

How does the Down Payment Calculator work?

The calculator multiplies the price by your down payment and closing cost percentages, subtracts your current savings and then grows your savings month by month at your APY plus monthly deposits until you reach the target. The comparison table repeats the numbers for 3%, 3.5%, 5%, 10% and 20% down, with a 30-year payment estimate at your mortgage rate.

Cash needed = Price × Down % + Price × Closing cost %Loan = Price − Down payment; months to save found by compounding savings monthly

How to use the Down Payment Calculator step by step

  1. Enter the home price.
  2. Choose your down payment percentage.
  3. Set an estimate for closing costs.
  4. Enter your savings, monthly saving and APY.
  5. Enter a mortgage rate for payment estimates.
  6. Compare the options in the table.

Down Payment Calculator example with real numbers

Kim wants to buy a $400,000 home with 20% down, expects closing costs of about 3%, has $30,000 saved and can save $1,500 a month in a 4% APY account.

Example inputValue
Home price$400,000
Down payment20%
Closing costs (of price)3%
Savings you already have$30,000
You can save each month$1,500
Savings account APY4%
Mortgage rate (for payment estimates)6.5%
Example outputValue
Cash needed at closing$92,000
Loan amount$320,000
Monthly principal and interest (30 years)$2,023
PMI likely?No
Still to save$62,000
Time to save3 years 1 month

The down payment calculator shows she needs $92,000 at closing and has $62,000 still to save, which will take about 3 years 1 month.

Key features of this Down Payment Calculator

  • Down payment and closing costs
  • Time-to-save estimate
  • 3% to 20% comparison
  • PMI flag
  • Payment estimate

Who should use the Down Payment Calculator?

Who is this Down Payment Calculator for?

  • First-time home buyers
  • Renters saving to buy
  • Couples planning a purchase
  • Real-estate agents explaining options

Practical use cases

  • Setting a savings goal
  • Deciding between 5% and 20% down
  • Checking if you can buy this year
  • Explaining cash needed at closing

Key benefits

  • Complete: down payment plus closing costs.
  • Practical: time to save.
  • Comparative: options side by side.
  • Private: runs in your browser.

Tips for better results

  • Look into state and local down payment assistance programs.
  • Keep three to six months of expenses separate from the down payment.
  • Ask the seller for closing cost credits in a slow market.
  • Gift funds from family may be allowed with a gift letter.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Forgetting closing costs.
  • Using emergency savings for the down payment.
  • Assuming 20% down is required.
  • Ignoring PMI when comparing small down payments.

Limitations of this Down Payment Calculator

  • Closing costs vary by state and lender.
  • PMI cost is not calculated here.
  • Loan program rules change; check with a lender.

Down Payment Calculator vs other ways to calculate

Down paymentTypical loan typeMortgage insurance
3%Some conventional programsPMI
3.5%FHA (580+ score)FHA MIP
0%VA or USDA (if eligible)VA funding fee / USDA fee
20%+ConventionalNone

To see what price fits your income, use the home affordability calculator. For a 3.5% down loan, try the FHA loan calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Down Payment Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Down Payment Calculator FAQs

How much should I put down on a house?

20% avoids PMI on a conventional loan, but many buyers put down 3% to 10%. Choose what keeps your payment comfortable and your emergency fund intact.

Do I need 20% down?

No. Conventional loans can go as low as 3%, FHA 3.5%, and VA or USDA loans may need nothing down if you qualify.

How much are closing costs?

Typically 2% to 5% of the purchase price.

How long will it take to save for a down payment?

Enter your savings, monthly saving and APY above; the calculator shows the months.

What is PMI?

Private mortgage insurance protects the lender when you put less than 20% down on a conventional loan.

Can I use gift money for a down payment?

Many loan programs allow gifts from family with documentation.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Down Payment Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.