Savings Goal Calculator

Savings Goal Calculator

Monthly saving needed, or time to reach your goal.

$

$

Find

months

$

%

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This savings goal calculator shows how much you need to save each month to reach a target by a chosen date, or how long it will take at a fixed monthly amount. It counts the money you already have and the interest you earn at your account’s APY, so you can plan for a down payment, a car, a trip or an emergency fund.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
Savings goal calculator showing monthly saving needed to reach 20000
Saving for $20,000 in 24 months with $2,000 already saved at 4% APY.

What is a Savings Goal Calculator?

A savings goal is a specific amount you want by a specific date, such as a down payment, a car, a wedding or an emergency fund. Breaking it into a monthly amount makes it easier to plan and automate.

Interest helps, especially in a high-yield savings account or CD, because your balance earns returns while you save. This savings goal calculator combines what you already have, your monthly deposits and the APY to show either the monthly amount needed or the time it will take.

How does the Savings Goal Calculator work?

The APY is converted to a monthly rate. To find the monthly saving, the calculator grows your current savings to the target date and solves for the deposit that covers the rest. To find the time, it adds interest and your deposit month by month until the balance reaches the goal.

Monthly saving = (Goal − Current × (1 + r)^n) × r ÷ ((1 + r)^n − 1)r = (1 + APY)^(1/12) − 1; n = months

How to use the Savings Goal Calculator step by step

  1. Enter your savings goal.
  2. Enter what you have already saved.
  3. Choose whether to find the monthly saving or the time.
  4. Enter the months or the monthly amount.
  5. Enter your account’s APY.
  6. Set up an automatic transfer for the amount shown.

Savings Goal Calculator example with real numbers

Emma wants $20,000 for a home down payment in two years. She has $2,000 in a high-yield savings account paying 4% APY.

Example inputValue
Savings goal$20,000
Already saved$2,000
FindMonthly saving needed
Months to reach goal24 months
Interest rate (APY)4%
Example outputValue
Save each month$716
Total you deposit$17,174
Interest earned$826
Final balance$20,000
Weekly equivalent$165
Daily equivalent$23.53

The savings goal calculator shows she needs to save $716 a month. She will deposit $17,174 and earn $826 in interest.

Key features of this Savings Goal Calculator

  • Two modes: amount or time
  • Current savings counted
  • APY compounding
  • Weekly and daily equivalents
  • Yearly table and CSV

Who should use the Savings Goal Calculator?

Who is this Savings Goal Calculator for?

  • First-time home buyers
  • Families saving for a car or trip
  • Anyone building an emergency fund
  • Students saving for tuition

Practical use cases

  • Setting a monthly savings target
  • Checking if a deadline is realistic
  • Comparing savings accounts by APY
  • Planning several goals at once

Key benefits

  • Practical: a single monthly number.
  • Interest-aware: uses APY.
  • Flexible: amount or deadline.
  • Private: runs in your browser.

Tips for better results

  • Automate the transfer on payday.
  • Keep short-term goals in insured savings, not stocks.
  • Shop around for a higher APY.
  • Put raises and windfalls toward the goal.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Ignoring interest, which can shorten the timeline.
  • Setting a goal without a date.
  • Keeping goal money in a checking account.
  • Investing money needed within a year or two in volatile assets.

Limitations of this Savings Goal Calculator

  • APY is assumed constant.
  • Taxes on interest are not included.
  • Deposits are assumed at month end.

Savings Goal Calculator vs other ways to calculate

Where to saveTypical use
High-yield savingsEmergency fund, short goals
CDFixed date, locked rate
Treasury billsShort-term, state-tax-free interest
Brokerage accountGoals five or more years away

To lock a rate for a fixed term, use the CD calculator. For long-term growth, try the investment calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Savings Goal Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Savings Goal Calculator FAQs

How much should I save each month to reach my goal?

Enter your goal, current savings, months and APY above; the result is the monthly amount.

How long will it take to save $10,000?

Choose the time mode and enter your monthly saving. At $500 a month and 4% APY, it takes about 20 months from zero.

Does the calculator include interest?

Yes. It compounds monthly from the APY you enter.

What is APY?

Annual percentage yield: the yearly return including compounding.

Where should I keep savings for a goal?

For goals within a few years, an FDIC-insured high-yield savings account or a CD is common.

Is interest on savings taxable?

Yes. Interest is taxable as ordinary income in the year it is earned.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Savings Goal Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.