529 Calculator

Future college cost and the monthly saving to cover it.

$

Tuition, fees, room and board.

years

%

%

$

%

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This 529 calculator estimates how much college will cost when your child enrolls and how much you need to save each month in a 529 plan to cover your target share. Enter today’s yearly cost, years until college, inflation, what you’ve saved and your expected return. It shows the future cost, your projected savings and the monthly amount needed.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
529 college savings calculator showing monthly saving needed for a 6-year-old
Saving for four years of in-state public college for a 6-year-old.

What is a 529 Calculator?

A 529 plan is a tax-advantaged account for education savings, sponsored by states. Money grows tax-free, and withdrawals are tax-free when used for qualified education expenses such as college tuition, fees, books, and room and board, plus up to $10,000 a year of K-12 tuition. Many states also give a state income tax deduction for contributions.

College costs tend to rise faster than general prices, so saving early matters. A 529 calculator projects the future cost, credits what you’ve already saved, and works out the monthly contribution needed to reach your goal.

How does the 529 Calculator work?

The calculator inflates today’s yearly cost for each year of college, starting when your child enrolls, and adds them up. It applies your coverage percentage, grows your current savings at the expected return, and solves for the monthly saving that fills the gap by the start of college.

Monthly saving = Gap ÷ [((1 + r)n − 1) ÷ r]Gap = Target cost − Current savings × (1 + r)n. Target cost = Coverage % × Σ yearly cost × (1 + inflation)years to that year.

How to use the 529 Calculator step by step

  1. Enter today’s yearly college cost.
  2. Enter years of college and years until college.
  3. Set college cost inflation.
  4. Choose what share you want to cover.
  5. Enter current 529 savings and an expected return.
  6. Read the monthly saving needed.

529 Calculator example with real numbers

Your child is 6, and four years of in-state public college costs about $30,000 a year today. You want to cover 75% of the cost, have $10,000 in a 529 and expect 6% returns with 4% college inflation.

Example inputValue
Yearly college cost today$30,000
Years of college4
Years until college starts12 years
College cost inflation4%
Share of cost you want to cover75%
Current 529 savings$10,000
Expected annual return6%
Example outputValue
Monthly saving needed$630
Total college cost when enrolled$203,962
Your target (75%)$152,971
Current savings will grow to$20,508
Gap to save$132,464
Yearly equivalent$7,564

The four years may cost $203,962 by the time your child enrolls. The 529 calculator says saving about $630 a month would cover 75%, after your current savings grow to $20,508.

Key features of this 529 Calculator

  • Each year of college inflated separately
  • Coverage target in percent
  • Current savings counted
  • Monthly and yearly saving
  • 529-to-Roth rollover note

Who should use the 529 Calculator?

Who is this 529 Calculator for?

  • Parents of young children
  • Grandparents helping with college
  • Families comparing public and private schools
  • Anyone opening a 529 plan

Practical use cases

  • Finding how much to save per month for college
  • Comparing in-state and private college goals
  • Seeing the effect of starting earlier
  • Setting a realistic coverage target

Key benefits

  • Clear goal: one monthly number.
  • Realistic: college inflation built in.
  • Flexible: cover all or part of costs.
  • Private: no data shared.

Tips for better results

  • Start early; even small monthly amounts grow significantly over 15+ years.
  • Check your state’s 529 for a tax deduction.
  • Grandparents can contribute too; the 2026 annual gift exclusion is $19,000 per person.
  • Use age-based portfolios that get more conservative as college approaches.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Saving only in a regular savings account.
  • Ignoring state tax benefits.
  • Planning with today’s costs instead of future costs.
  • Prioritizing college savings over your own retirement entirely.

Limitations of this 529 Calculator

  • It assumes constant inflation and returns.
  • Financial aid and scholarships aren’t modeled.
  • Monthly contributions are assumed equal and at month-end.

529 Calculator vs other ways to calculate

AccountTax on growthUseFinancial aid impact
529 planTax-free for educationEducation (plus limited Roth rollover)Low (parent asset)
Coverdell ESATax-free for educationEducation; $2,000/yr limitLow
Custodial account (UTMA)TaxedAnything for the childHigher (child asset)
Roth IRATax-free if qualifiedRetirement; contributions flexibleNot reported as asset

Your state’s 529 plan website often has its own calculator. For general investing projections, use the investment calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This 529 Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

529 Calculator FAQs

What is a 529 plan?

A state-sponsored investment account for education savings with tax-free growth and tax-free withdrawals for qualified expenses.

How much should I save for college monthly?

It depends on cost, years to college and your coverage goal. Enter your numbers above for a personal estimate.

Can I roll a 529 into a Roth IRA?

Yes, under SECURE 2.0, up to $35,000 over the beneficiary’s lifetime, if the 529 has been open at least 15 years and annual Roth limits are respected.

Is 529 contribution state-tax deductible?

Many states offer a deduction or credit for contributions to their own plan. Rules and limits vary.

What if my child doesn't go to college?

You can change the beneficiary to another family member, use it for trade school, or withdraw with tax and a 10% penalty on earnings.

Can 529 money pay for K-12?

Yes, up to $10,000 per year of tuition, though state tax treatment varies.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this 529 Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.