Rental Property Calculator

Rental Property Calculator

Monthly cash flow and key rental metrics.

%

%

years

%

%

%

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This rental property calculator checks whether a rental pays its way. Enter the price, financing, rent and running costs, and it shows the monthly cash flow after the mortgage, net operating income (NOI), cap rate, cash-on-cash return, gross rental yield, debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) and the quick 1% rule check, in any of eight currencies.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates differ by country and change over time. Check with an official source or a qualified professional before you act.
Rental property calculator showing monthly cash flow and cap rate
Cash flow on a $280,000 rental at $2,600 a month.

What is a Rental Property Calculator?

A rental property makes money when the rent covers the mortgage and all running costs with something left over. Investors judge properties with a few standard numbers: monthly cash flow, net operating income (NOI), cap rate, cash-on-cash return and rental yield.

In India and the UK, rental yield (yearly rent as a share of price) is the usual quick measure; in the US, cap rate and the 1% rule are common screens. This rental property calculator shows all of them in one place so you can compare properties quickly.

How does the Rental Property Calculator work?

Effective rent is the yearly rent minus vacancy. Operating costs are property tax, insurance, HOA fees and maintenance and management as a share of rent. NOI is effective rent minus operating costs; cash flow is NOI minus mortgage payments. Cap rate is NOI divided by price, cash-on-cash is cash flow divided by the cash you invested, and DSCR is NOI divided by yearly mortgage payments.

NOI = Rent × 12 × (1 − Vacancy) − Operating costsCap rate = NOI ÷ Price; Cash-on-cash = (NOI − Mortgage payments) ÷ Cash invested

How to use the Rental Property Calculator step by step

  1. Choose your currency.
  2. Enter the price, down payment and closing costs.
  3. Enter the mortgage rate and term.
  4. Enter the rent and vacancy.
  5. Enter tax, insurance, fees, maintenance and management.
  6. Read the cash flow and metrics.

Rental Property Calculator example with real numbers

An investor is looking at a $280,000 house that rents for $2,600 a month, with 25% down and a 6.75% mortgage.

Example inputValue
Property$280,000 with 25% down at 6.75%
Rent$2,600 a month, 5% vacancy
CostsTax $3,400, insurance $1,500, 8% maintenance, 8% management
Example outputValue
Monthly cash flow$284
Net operating income (yearly)$19,748
Cap rate7.05%
Cash-on-cash return4.36%
Gross rental yield11.14%
Net rental yield7.05%
Debt service coverage (DSCR)1.21
1% rule (rent ÷ price)0.93% (below 1%)
Break-even occupancy84.1%

The rental property calculator shows a monthly cash flow of $284, a cap rate of 7.05% and a cash-on-cash return of 4.36%.

Key features of this Rental Property Calculator

  • Monthly cash flow
  • Cap rate and NOI
  • Cash-on-cash return
  • Gross and net yield
  • DSCR, 1% rule and break-even occupancy

Who should use the Rental Property Calculator?

Who is this Rental Property Calculator for?

  • Landlords
  • First-time property investors
  • NRI investors buying in India
  • Real estate agents

Practical use cases

  • Screening listings
  • Setting a maximum offer price
  • Checking if rent covers costs
  • Comparing properties in different cities

Key benefits

  • All metrics: one screen.
  • Global: 8 currencies.
  • Practical: break-even occupancy.
  • Private: runs in your browser.

Tips for better results

  • Use market rent from similar listings, not the seller’s estimate.
  • Keep 5% to 10% of rent for maintenance even on newer homes.
  • Check local landlord rules and taxes.
  • Compare net yield with fixed deposit or bond yields.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Ignoring vacancy and maintenance.
  • Using gross yield to compare with bank interest.
  • Forgetting HOA or society fees.
  • Counting on appreciation to fix negative cash flow.

Limitations of this Rental Property Calculator

  • A one-year snapshot; use the investment calculator for multi-year returns.
  • Taxes are not included.
  • Costs are estimates.

Rental Property Calculator vs other ways to calculate

MetricCommon rule of thumb
Cap rate5% to 10% depending on market
Cash-on-cash8% or more for many investors
DSCR1.2 or more for lenders
Gross yield (India)Often 2% to 4% in big cities

For returns over your whole holding period, use the real estate investment calculator. To decide between renting and buying a home, try the rent vs buy calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Rental Property Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Rental Property Calculator FAQs

How do I calculate rental yield?

Gross yield = yearly rent ÷ price × 100. Net yield uses rent after costs.

What is a good cap rate?

Often 5% to 10%, depending on the market and risk.

What is cash-on-cash return?

Yearly cash flow after the mortgage divided by the cash you invested.

What is the 1% rule?

A quick screen: monthly rent should be at least 1% of the price.

What is DSCR?

Debt service coverage ratio: NOI divided by mortgage payments. Lenders often want 1.2 or more.

Can I use it for an Indian flat?

Yes. Choose INR and enter society maintenance as monthly fees.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Rental Property Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.