HSA Calculator

HSA growth, tax savings and 2026 limits.

Coverage

years

$

$

$

%

years

%

Contributing through payroll?

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This HSA calculator projects how much your health savings account can grow and how much tax it saves you. Enter your coverage type, yearly contribution, how much you spend on medical costs from the HSA and your expected return. It applies the 2026 limits of $4,400 (self-only) and $8,750 (family) plus the $1,000 catch-up at 55, and estimates federal and payroll tax savings.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
HSA calculator showing balance growth and tax savings with family coverage
HSA projection for family coverage contributing the 2026 maximum.

What is a HSA Calculator?

A health savings account (HSA) is a tax-advantaged account for people with a qualifying high-deductible health plan (HDHP). It has a rare triple tax advantage: contributions are pre-tax or deductible, growth is tax-free, and withdrawals for qualified medical expenses are tax-free.

Unlike an FSA, HSA money rolls over every year and stays with you if you change jobs. Many people invest their HSA and pay small medical bills out of pocket, letting the account grow for retirement healthcare costs. For 2026, the limits are $4,400 for self-only and $8,750 for family coverage, plus $1,000 if you’re 55 or older.

How does the HSA Calculator work?

The calculator caps your contribution at the 2026 limit for your coverage and age. Each year it adds the contribution, subtracts what you spend on medical costs, and grows the rest at your expected return.

Tax savings combine your federal bracket and, if you contribute through payroll, the 7.65% Social Security and Medicare taxes you avoid.

Balancenext = (Balance + Contribution − Medical spending) × (1 + r)Yearly tax savings ≈ Contribution × (Federal rate + 7.65% if through payroll).

How to use the HSA Calculator step by step

  1. Choose self-only or family coverage.
  2. Enter your age and yearly contribution.
  3. Enter medical costs you’ll pay from the HSA.
  4. Add your current balance and expected return.
  5. Choose the number of years, your tax bracket and whether you contribute via payroll.
  6. Read the projected balance and tax savings.

HSA Calculator example with real numbers

You’re 40 with family HDHP coverage. You and your employer put the 2026 maximum of $8,750 into your HSA through payroll, spend about $1,500 a year on medical costs from it and invest the rest at 6%.

Example inputValue
CoverageFamily
Your age40 years
Yearly contribution (yours + employer)$8,750
Medical costs paid from HSA each year$1,500
Current HSA balance$5,000
Expected annual return (invested portion)6%
Years25 years
Federal tax bracket22%
Contributing through payroll?Yes
Example outputValue
HSA balance after 25 years$443,093
2026 contribution limit$8,750
Contribution used$8,750
Tax savings this year$2,594
Total contributed$218,750
Total medical spending from HSA$37,500
Tax savings over all years (approx.)$64,859

The HSA calculator projects $443,093 after 25 years. This year alone you save about $2,594 in federal income and payroll taxes.

Key features of this HSA Calculator

  • 2026 limits with 55+ catch-up
  • Medical spending vs investing
  • Federal and payroll tax savings
  • Long-term growth projection
  • HDHP and Medicare notes

Who should use the HSA Calculator?

Who is this HSA Calculator for?

  • Employees with HDHP coverage
  • Families choosing a health plan
  • People planning retirement healthcare costs
  • Self-employed people with HDHPs

Practical use cases

  • Seeing how big your HSA could get by 65
  • Comparing spending vs investing your HSA
  • Estimating tax savings
  • Deciding between an HDHP and a traditional plan

Key benefits

  • Triple tax advantage: quantified.
  • Current limits: 2026 figures.
  • Strategy: see the value of investing your HSA.
  • Private: no data shared.

Tips for better results

  • Contribute through payroll to also save FICA taxes.
  • Keep receipts; you can reimburse yourself for past medical expenses years later.
  • Invest HSA funds you don’t need soon.
  • Contributions must stop once you enroll in Medicare.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Contributing without an eligible HDHP.
  • Leaving the whole balance in cash for decades.
  • Using HSA money for non-medical costs before 65 (20% penalty plus tax).
  • Exceeding the family limit when both spouses contribute.

Limitations of this HSA Calculator

  • It assumes constant contributions, spending and returns.
  • State tax treatment varies; California and New Jersey tax HSAs.
  • Future limits will change with inflation.

HSA Calculator vs other ways to calculate

FeatureHSAFSA
EligibilityHDHP requiredEmployer plan
2026 limit$4,400 / $8,750Set by IRS annually
RolloverUnlimitedLimited or none
InvestableYesNo
PortableYesNo

For other retirement accounts, see the 401(k) calculator and Roth IRA calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This HSA Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

HSA Calculator FAQs

What is the HSA limit for 2026?

$4,400 for self-only coverage and $8,750 for family coverage, plus $1,000 if you’re 55 or older.

What is the HSA triple tax advantage?

Contributions are pre-tax, growth is tax-free and qualified medical withdrawals are tax-free.

HSA or FSA: what’s the difference?

HSAs need an HDHP, roll over forever and can be invested. FSAs are employer accounts with limited rollover.

Can I invest my HSA money?

Yes. Most HSA providers let you invest balances above a minimum in mutual funds or ETFs.

What happens to my HSA at 65?

You can withdraw for any purpose without penalty; non-medical withdrawals are taxed like a traditional IRA.

Do employer contributions count toward the limit?

Yes. The limit includes both your contributions and your employer’s.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this HSA Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.