401k Calculator

401k Calculator

Your 401(k) balance at retirement, with employer match and 2026 limits.

years

years

$

%

%

E.g. 50% means the employer adds 50 cents per dollar you contribute.

%

$

%

%

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This 401k calculator projects how much your 401(k) could hold when you retire. Enter your salary, how much you contribute, your employer’s match formula, your current balance and age. It applies the 2026 contribution limit of $24,500, adds the age 50+ catch-up and the higher age 60–63 catch-up, and shows the employer match you collect each year.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
401k calculator showing balance at 67 with a 50 percent employer match
401(k) projection for a 35-year-old earning $85,000 with a 50% match up to 6%.

What is a 401k Calculator?

A 401(k) is an employer-sponsored retirement plan that lets you invest part of each paycheck before most taxes (traditional) or after taxes (Roth 401(k)). Many employers add a matching contribution, which is effectively free money for your retirement.

For 2026, the IRS lets employees contribute up to $24,500. Workers 50 and older can add an $8,000 catch-up, and those aged 60 to 63 get a higher catch-up of $11,250 under SECURE 2.0. A 401k calculator brings all of this together to estimate your balance at retirement.

How does the 401k Calculator work?

Each year, the calculator works out your contribution as a percentage of salary, capped at the IRS limit for your age. It adds the employer match based on the match rate and the cap, then grows the balance at your expected return. Contributions made during the year earn roughly half a year’s return.

Your salary rises by the raise you enter, so contributions and match grow over time.

Match = min(Your contribution, Salary × Match cap) × Match rateBalancenext = Balance × (1 + r) + (Contribution + Match) × (1 + r/2). Contribution = min(Salary × %, IRS limit).

How to use the 401k Calculator step by step

  1. Enter your age and retirement age.
  2. Enter your salary and contribution percentage.
  3. Enter your employer’s match rate and the cap.
  4. Add your current balance.
  5. Set expected raises and return.
  6. Read your projected balance and the yearly table.

401k Calculator example with real numbers

You’re 35, earn $85,000, contribute 8% of pay and your employer matches 50% of what you put in, up to 6% of salary. You have $40,000 saved and plan to retire at 67.

Example inputValue
Age / retirement age35 / 67
Salary$85,000
Your contribution8%
Employer match50% up to 6% of salary
Current balance$40,000
Raises / return3% / 7%
Example outputValue
Estimated 401(k) balance at 67$1,834,114
Your total contributions$357,019
Employer match total$133,882
This year: you / employer$6,800 / $2,550
Match you leave on the tableNone
Growth$1,303,213

The 401k calculator projects about $1,834,114 at 67. Your contributions total $357,019 and your employer adds $133,882 over the years. This year you put in $6,800 / $2,550.

Key features of this 401k Calculator

  • 2026 contribution limit with age-based catch-ups
  • Employer match formula
  • Match you’re missing
  • Salary growth
  • Balance by age table

Who should use the 401k Calculator?

Who is this 401k Calculator for?

  • Employees with a workplace 401(k)
  • People deciding how much to contribute
  • Workers nearing 50 or 60 planning catch-ups
  • Anyone comparing job offers with different matches

Practical use cases

  • Checking whether you capture the full match
  • Projecting your balance at 67
  • Seeing the effect of raising your contribution by 1%
  • Planning catch-up contributions in your 60s

Key benefits

  • Current limits: includes the 2026 age 60–63 super catch-up.
  • Match clarity: see free money you might be missing.
  • Long-term view: raises and growth included.
  • Easy: no account login needed.

Tips for better results

  • Contribute at least enough to get the full employer match.
  • Increase your contribution by 1% each year or with every raise.
  • Check your plan’s vesting schedule; unvested match can be lost if you leave early.
  • Keep fees low by choosing low-cost index funds in your plan.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Contributing less than the match cap.
  • Cashing out a 401(k) when changing jobs.
  • Ignoring vesting schedules.
  • Forgetting to update contributions after a raise.

Limitations of this 401k Calculator

  • It assumes a constant return and steady raises.
  • It doesn’t model vesting, loans or withdrawals.
  • Future IRS limits will rise with inflation; 2026 limits are used for every year.

401k Calculator vs other ways to calculate

Account2026 limitTax nowTax later
Traditional 401(k)$24,500 (+ catch-up)DeductibleTaxed
Roth 401(k)Same combined limitNo deductionTax-free
Traditional IRA$7,500 (+$1,100)May be deductibleTaxed
Roth IRA$7,500 (+$1,100)No deductionTax-free

Your plan provider’s website shows your actual balance and fund choices. To add an IRA on top, see the Roth IRA calculator and traditional IRA calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This 401k Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

401k Calculator FAQs

What is the 401(k) limit for 2026?

$24,500 in employee contributions. Workers 50+ can add $8,000, and those aged 60–63 can add $11,250 instead.

How does an employer match work?

A common formula is 50% of your contributions up to 6% of salary. If you earn $85,000 and contribute 6%, the employer adds $2,550.

What is the age 60–63 super catch-up?

SECURE 2.0 lets workers aged 60, 61, 62 and 63 contribute a higher catch-up of $11,250 in 2026 instead of $8,000.

Roth or traditional 401(k): which is better?

Traditional lowers taxes now; Roth gives tax-free withdrawals later. If you expect a higher tax rate in retirement, Roth may be better.

Does the employer match count toward the $24,500 limit?

No. The $24,500 limit applies to your own contributions. A separate, higher limit covers total contributions.

What happens to my 401(k) if I change jobs?

You can leave it, roll it to your new employer’s plan or roll it into an IRA. Cashing out triggers taxes and often a 10% penalty.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this 401k Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . 2026 limits checked against IRS news release IR-2025-111.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.