Bonus Tax Calculator

Bonus Tax Calculator

Federal, FICA and state withholding on a bonus.

$

Federal method

Filing status

$

$

Used for the Social Security wage base and Additional Medicare Tax.

$

Bonuses and commissions earlier in the year. Above $1 million, 37% applies.

%

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This bonus tax calculator estimates how much will be withheld from a bonus check and what you take home. It uses the IRS flat 22% supplemental rate (37% on supplemental wages above $1 million) or an estimate of the aggregate method, adds Social Security and Medicare (with the wage base and Additional Medicare Tax), and a state withholding rate you choose.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
Bonus tax calculator showing withholding and net bonus
Withholding on a $10,000 bonus using the 22% method.

What is a Bonus Tax Calculator?

A bonus is a supplemental wage, which the IRS lets employers withhold differently from regular pay. Most employers use the percentage method: a flat 22% federal withholding on supplemental wages up to $1 million in the year, and 37% on any amount above that.

Some employers instead use the aggregate method, adding the bonus to a regular paycheck and withholding as if that larger amount were your normal pay, which can withhold more. Social Security, Medicare and state tax are also taken out. This bonus tax calculator shows each part and your take-home amount.

How does the Bonus Tax Calculator work?

With the percentage method, federal withholding is 22% of the bonus, or 37% on the part above $1 million of supplemental wages for the year. The aggregate estimate annualizes your regular pay with and without the bonus using 2026 brackets and the standard deduction, and takes the difference. Social Security is 6.2% until wages reach $184,500; Medicare is 1.45%, plus 0.9% on wages above $200,000.

Federal (percentage) = 22% × Bonus (37% above $1M of supplemental wages)Take-home = Bonus − Federal − Social Security − Medicare − State

How to use the Bonus Tax Calculator step by step

  1. Enter the bonus amount.
  2. Choose the percentage or aggregate method (ask payroll if unsure).
  3. For aggregate, enter your regular pay, pay frequency and filing status.
  4. Enter wages paid so far and any earlier supplemental wages.
  5. Set your state withholding rate.
  6. Read your take-home bonus and the breakdown.

Bonus Tax Calculator example with real numbers

Chris receives a $10,000 year-end bonus. He has earned $60,000 so far this year, his employer uses the 22% flat method, and his state withholds 5%.

Example inputValue
Bonus amount$10,000
Federal methodPercentage (22%)
Wages paid so far this year$60,000
Supplemental wages already paid this year$0
State withholding rate5%
Example outputValue
Take-home bonus$6,535
Federal income tax withheld$2,200
Social Security (6.2%)$620
Medicare (1.45% + 0.9% above $200,000)$145
State withholding$500
Total withheld$3,465

The bonus tax calculator shows $2,200 of federal withholding and total withholding of $3,465, leaving a take-home bonus of $6,535.

Key features of this Bonus Tax Calculator

  • 22% and 37% supplemental rates
  • Aggregate method estimate
  • Social Security wage base
  • Additional Medicare Tax
  • State withholding

Who should use the Bonus Tax Calculator?

Who is this Bonus Tax Calculator for?

  • Employees expecting a bonus
  • Sales staff paid commissions
  • HR and payroll teams
  • Anyone comparing bonus offers

Practical use cases

  • Estimating a bonus check
  • Understanding why a bonus seems over-taxed
  • Planning a 401(k) contribution from a bonus
  • Comparing gross and net offers

Key benefits

  • Both methods: percentage and aggregate.
  • Complete: federal, FICA and state.
  • Clear: take-home in one number.
  • Private: runs in your browser.

Tips for better results

  • Withholding is not the final tax; you settle up when you file.
  • Ask payroll to put part of the bonus into your 401(k) to lower taxable income.
  • If you are past the Social Security wage base, less is withheld.
  • Some states have their own supplemental rate.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Thinking bonuses are taxed at a higher rate than salary.
  • Forgetting FICA and state tax.
  • Assuming 22% is your final federal tax.
  • Ignoring the 37% rule above $1 million.

Limitations of this Bonus Tax Calculator

  • The aggregate method is an estimate.
  • Pre-tax deductions such as 401(k) are not included.
  • Local taxes are not included.

Bonus Tax Calculator vs other ways to calculate

MethodFederal withholdingUsed when
PercentageFlat 22% (37% above $1M)Bonus paid separately
AggregateRegular tables on combined payBonus combined with salary

For your regular paycheck, use the paycheck calculator. For your full-year tax, try the US income tax calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Bonus Tax Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Bonus Tax Calculator FAQs

How much tax is taken out of a bonus?

Usually 22% federal, plus 7.65% Social Security and Medicare and any state tax.

Why is my bonus taxed so high?

Withholding uses a flat rate or treats the bonus as regular pay, which can over-withhold. Your actual tax is settled when you file.

What is the 2026 supplemental withholding rate?

22% up to $1 million of supplemental wages in the year, and 37% above that.

Is a bonus taxed differently from salary?

No. It is taxed the same on your return; only the withholding method differs.

Can I reduce tax on my bonus?

Contributing part of it to a 401(k) or HSA through payroll can reduce taxable income.

Does a bonus count toward the Social Security wage base?

Yes. Once total wages reach $184,500 in 2026, Social Security is no longer withheld.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Bonus Tax Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.