Marriage Tax Calculator

Marriage Tax Calculator

2026 federal tax: two singles vs married filing jointly.

$

Partner 1 status if unmarried

$

Partner 2 status if unmarried

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This marriage tax calculator compares your 2026 federal income tax as two single filers with your tax as a married couple filing jointly. It uses the 2026 brackets and standard deductions to show whether marriage gives you a tax bonus (usually when incomes are very different) or a penalty (more likely when both earn high, similar incomes).

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not financial, tax or legal advice. Tax rules, limits and rates can change, and your own situation may differ. Confirm with the IRS, your plan provider or a licensed professional before you act.
Marriage tax calculator showing a marriage bonus for two incomes
2026 tax on $90,000 and $50,000 incomes: single vs married filing jointly.

What is a Marriage Tax Calculator?

When you marry, the IRS treats you as married for the whole year if you are married on 31 December, and most couples file jointly. Their incomes are combined and taxed using the married brackets and standard deduction, which are double the single figures for most brackets.

Because of this, couples with very different incomes often pay less (a marriage bonus), while couples with two high, similar incomes can pay more in the top brackets (a marriage penalty). This marriage tax calculator compares the two situations using 2026 figures.

How does the Marriage Tax Calculator work?

The calculator applies the 2026 standard deduction and brackets to each partner as an unmarried filer (single or head of household) and adds the two tax bills. It then applies the married filing jointly deduction and brackets to the combined income. The difference is the penalty or bonus.

Unmarried tax = Tax(Income 1 − SD) + Tax(Income 2 − SD)Married tax = Tax(Income 1 + Income 2 − $32,200); difference = penalty (+) or bonus (−)

How to use the Marriage Tax Calculator step by step

  1. Enter partner 1’s income and filing status if unmarried.
  2. Enter partner 2’s income and filing status.
  3. Read the tax as two unmarried filers.
  4. Read the married filing jointly tax.
  5. See the penalty or bonus.
  6. Use the result to plan withholding after the wedding.

Marriage Tax Calculator example with real numbers

Sam earns $90,000 and Jordan earns $50,000. Both file single today and plan to marry before 31 December 2026.

Example inputValue
Partner 1 income (wages and other taxable income)$90,000
Partner 1 status if unmarriedSingle
Partner 2 income$50,000
Partner 2 status if unmarriedSingle
Example outputValue
Marriage bonus$1,650
Partner 1 tax (unmarried)$10,970
Partner 2 tax (unmarried)$3,820
Total as two unmarried filers$14,790
Married filing jointly$13,140
Marginal rate: married22%
Marginal rates unmarried22% and 12%

As two single filers they would pay $14,790. Filing jointly they would pay $13,140, so the marriage tax calculator shows a $1,650 marriage bonus.

Key features of this Marriage Tax Calculator

  • 2026 brackets and standard deductions
  • Single or head-of-household comparison
  • Penalty or bonus
  • Marginal rates
  • Instant results

Who should use the Marriage Tax Calculator?

Who is this Marriage Tax Calculator for?

  • Engaged couples
  • Newlyweds updating W-4s
  • Unmarried partners comparing options
  • Tax preparers

Practical use cases

  • Planning a wedding date around taxes
  • Updating paycheck withholding
  • Understanding a change in refund
  • Comparing single and joint tax

Key benefits

  • Current: 2026 figures.
  • Simple: two incomes in.
  • Clear: penalty or bonus.
  • Private: runs in your browser.

Tips for better results

  • Update both W-4 forms after you marry.
  • If one partner had head-of-household status, marriage can remove it.
  • Credits like the EITC can create larger penalties for lower-income couples.
  • Married filing separately is rarely cheaper but can matter for student loan plans.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Ignoring withholding changes after marriage.
  • Assuming everyone pays a penalty.
  • Forgetting state taxes.
  • Leaving out credits that phase out.

Limitations of this Marriage Tax Calculator

  • Federal income tax only.
  • Credits, itemizing and other taxes are not included.
  • Married filing separately is not shown.

Marriage Tax Calculator vs other ways to calculate

Income mixUsual result
One earnerBonus
Very different incomesBonus
Similar middle incomesLittle change
Two high, similar incomesPossible penalty in top brackets

For a full federal estimate, use the US income tax calculator. To check take-home pay, try the paycheck calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Marriage Tax Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Marriage Tax Calculator FAQs

Do you pay more tax when you get married?

Some couples do, but many pay less, especially when incomes differ a lot.

What is the marriage penalty?

Extra tax a couple pays filing jointly compared with filing as two singles.

What is the marriage bonus?

Lower tax filing jointly than as two singles, common when one partner earns much more.

If we marry in December, are we married for the whole year?

Yes. Your status on 31 December decides your filing status for the year.

What is the 2026 standard deduction for married couples?

$32,200 for married filing jointly.

Should we change our W-4 after marriage?

Yes. Use the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator to avoid under-withholding.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Marriage Tax Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.