Markup Calculator

Markup Calculator

Selling price from markup, or markup from price, with margin.

I know the

₹

%

₹

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This markup calculator sets a selling price from your cost and the markup you want, or works out the markup from a cost and price you already have. It also shows the equivalent profit margin, since markup and margin are easy to confuse, and can add GST to the final price.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning. They are not investment, tax or legal advice. Returns on market-linked products are not guaranteed, and rates set by the government or your bank can change. Check the latest figures with the official source or a SEBI-registered adviser before you decide.
Markup calculator showing selling price from a 250 rupee cost and 60 percent markup
Selling price for a ₹250 cost with a 60% markup.

What is a Markup Calculator?

Markup is how much you add to your cost to get the selling price, expressed as a percentage of cost. A product that costs ₹250 and sells for ₹400 has a 60% markup.

Margin is the same profit expressed as a percentage of the selling price: ₹150 on ₹400 is a 37.5% margin. Retailers usually think in markup, while finance teams and marketplaces think in margin. A markup calculator gives both so you can price confidently.

Markup pricing, also called cost-plus pricing, is common in Indian retail, wholesale and distribution because it is simple and makes sure every sale covers its cost. Its weakness is that it ignores what customers are willing to pay, so treat the markup price as a floor and check it against competitors and demand before you print the price tag.

How does the Markup Calculator work?

In markup mode, the calculator multiplies cost by (1 + markup ÷ 100) to get the price. In price mode, it divides the profit by the cost to get the markup.

Margin is always profit divided by selling price. GST, if selected, is added on top of the selling price.

Selling price = Cost × (1 + Markup %)Markup % = (Price − Cost) ÷ Cost × 100. Margin % = (Price − Cost) ÷ Price × 100. Margin = Markup ÷ (1 + Markup).

How to use the Markup Calculator step by step

  1. Choose whether you know the markup or the selling price.
  2. Enter the cost per unit.
  3. Enter the markup or price.
  4. Optionally add GST.
  5. Read the price or markup and the margin.
  6. Copy the result into your price list.

Markup Calculator example with real numbers

A shop buys a product for ₹250 and wants a 60% markup.

Example inputValue
I know theMarkup
Cost per unit₹250.00
Markup60%
Add GST to priceNo GST
Example outputValue
Selling price₹400.00
Profit per unit₹150.00
Markup60.0%
Profit margin37.5%

The markup calculator sets the price at ₹400.00, a profit of ₹150.00 per unit. The same deal is a 37.5% margin, which is why a 60% markup is not a 60% margin.

Key features of this Markup Calculator

  • Markup to price and price to markup
  • Margin shown alongside
  • Optional GST on the price
  • Profit per unit
  • Cost and profit bar

Who should use the Markup Calculator?

Who is this Markup Calculator for?

  • Retailers and shopkeepers
  • Wholesalers and distributors
  • Online sellers
  • Commerce students

Practical use cases

  • Pricing a product at a 60% markup
  • Finding the markup on an existing price
  • Converting markup into margin for reports
  • Adding GST to a final price

Key benefits

  • No confusion: markup and margin side by side.
  • Two-way: price or markup from what you know.
  • GST-ready: get the customer price.
  • Fast: answers as you type.

Tips for better results

  • Decide in advance whether your target is a markup or a margin.
  • A 100% markup is only a 50% margin.
  • Include freight and handling in cost before applying markup.
  • Check competitors’ prices after calculating.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Treating a 50% markup as a 50% margin.
  • Applying markup to a price that already includes GST.
  • Leaving out freight in cost.
  • Using the same markup for every product regardless of demand.

Limitations of this Markup Calculator

  • It handles one product at a time.
  • It does not include marketplace fees; use the profit margin calculator for those.
  • GST is added on the selling price you set.

Markup Calculator vs other ways to calculate

MarkupEquivalent margin
25%20%
50%33.3%
60%37.5%
100%50%
200%66.7%

For online selling with fees, use the profit margin calculator. For profit and loss from cost and selling price, use the profit and loss calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Markup Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Markup Calculator FAQs

What is markup?

Markup is the amount added to cost to set the selling price, shown as a percentage of cost.

How is markup different from margin?

Markup is profit ÷ cost; margin is profit ÷ selling price. The same profit gives a higher markup than margin.

How do I set selling price from markup?

Multiply cost by (1 + markup ÷ 100). ₹250 with a 60% markup is ₹400.

What is a typical retail markup?

It varies widely: groceries often have low markups, while fashion and accessories can be 100% or more.

How do I convert markup to margin?

Margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup). A 60% markup is 0.6 ÷ 1.6 = 37.5% margin.

Should I add GST before or after markup?

Apply markup to your cost excluding GST, then add GST to the selling price if you are registered.

What markup gives a 25% margin?

A 33.3% markup. Use markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin): 0.25 ÷ 0.75 = 33.3%.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Markup Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.