Churn Rate Calculator

Churn Rate Calculator

Customer churn, retention and revenue retention.

Optional

Optional

Optional

Your result

—

Enter your numbers to see the result.

This churn rate calculator measures how many customers you lose. Enter customers at the start and end of a period and the new customers you won, and it shows churn and retention for the period, converts them to monthly and yearly figures, and, if you add recurring revenue figures, gross and net revenue retention.

Please note: results are estimates for planning and learning, not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates differ by country and change over time. Check with an official source or a qualified professional before you act.
Churn rate calculator showing monthly churn and annual equivalent
Churn for a month starting with 1,000 customers.

What is a Churn Rate Calculator?

Churn rate is the share of customers who stop doing business with you during a period. Retention is the opposite: the share who stay. For subscription businesses, churn is one of the strongest drivers of growth and customer lifetime value.

Revenue churn matters too. Gross revenue retention (GRR) shows how much recurring revenue you keep from existing customers after cancellations and downgrades; net revenue retention (NRR) also adds upgrades. NRR above 100% means existing customers grow revenue even before new sales. This churn rate calculator shows all of these.

How does the Churn Rate Calculator work?

Customers lost equals start customers plus new customers minus end customers. Churn is customers lost divided by start customers. To compare periods, the rate is converted to a monthly equivalent and then a yearly one, assuming steady churn. GRR is starting revenue minus lost revenue, divided by starting revenue; NRR adds expansion revenue.

Churn = (Start + New − End) ÷ StartMonthly from period: 1 − (1 − Churn)^(1/months); NRR = (Start MRR − Lost + Expansion) ÷ Start MRR

How to use the Churn Rate Calculator step by step

  1. Choose the period.
  2. Enter customers at start, new customers and customers at end.
  3. Read churn and retention.
  4. Optionally choose a currency and enter recurring revenue figures.
  5. Read GRR and NRR.
  6. Compare with previous periods.

Churn Rate Calculator example with real numbers

A SaaS company started the month with 1,000 customers, won 120 new ones and ended with 1,040. Its recurring revenue at the start was $50,000; it lost $3,000 to cancellations and downgrades and gained $4,000 from upgrades.

Example inputValue
PeriodMonth
Customers at start1,000
New customers during the period120
Customers at end1,040
CurrencyUS dollar ($)
Recurring revenue at start (optional)50,000
Revenue lost to cancellations and downgrades (optional)3,000
Expansion revenue from existing customers (optional)4,000
Example outputValue
Customer churn rate8.00%
Customers lost80
Monthly churn equivalent8.00%
Yearly churn equivalent63.2%
Average customer lifetime12.5 months
Gross revenue retention94.0%
Net revenue retention102.0%
Net customer growth4.00%

The churn rate calculator shows monthly churn of 8.00%, or 63.2% a year. Net revenue retention is 102.0%, so upgrades more than offset lost revenue.

Key features of this Churn Rate Calculator

  • Customer churn and retention
  • Monthly and yearly conversion
  • Average lifetime
  • Gross and net revenue retention
  • Net customer growth

Who should use the Churn Rate Calculator?

Who is this Churn Rate Calculator for?

  • SaaS founders
  • Customer success teams
  • Subscription box and membership businesses
  • Investors

Practical use cases

  • Monthly reporting
  • Comparing cohorts
  • Investor updates
  • Measuring a retention project

Key benefits

  • Complete: customer and revenue churn.
  • Comparable: period conversion.
  • Clear: lifetime shown.
  • Private: runs in your browser.

Tips for better results

  • Track churn by cohort and plan.
  • Separate voluntary churn from failed payments.
  • Ask leaving customers why.
  • Target NRR above 100%.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Dividing by end customers instead of start.
  • Comparing monthly churn with annual churn.
  • Ignoring revenue churn.
  • Counting paused accounts as active.

Limitations of this Churn Rate Calculator

  • Steady churn is assumed for conversions.
  • Customers who join and leave in the same period are hard to capture.
  • Segment differences are hidden.

Churn Rate Calculator vs other ways to calculate

MetricFormula
Customer churnLost ÷ Start customers
Retention1 − Churn
GRR(MRR − Lost MRR) ÷ MRR
NRR(MRR − Lost + Expansion) ÷ MRR

To turn churn into customer value, use the customer lifetime value calculator. To see acquisition costs, try the CAC calculator.

Privacy and data handling

This Churn Rate Calculator runs entirely in your browser. The numbers you type are not sent to Qorico or stored on any server, and nothing is saved after you close the page. The Copy and Download buttons create the result on your own device. If the page has analytics turned on, it may count that a calculation happened, but it does not record the values you entered.

Churn Rate Calculator FAQs

How do I calculate churn rate?

Customers lost during a period divided by customers at the start of the period.

How do I convert monthly churn to annual?

Annual churn = 1 − (1 − monthly churn)^12. 2% monthly is about 21.5% a year.

What is a good churn rate?

For SaaS, many aim for under 2% monthly for small businesses and much lower for enterprise customers.

What is net revenue retention?

Revenue kept from existing customers after cancellations, downgrades and upgrades.

Can NRR be above 100%?

Yes, when upgrades from existing customers exceed lost revenue.

Is churn the same as attrition?

Yes, attrition is another word for churn.

Sources and references

We checked the method and the current figures used in this Churn Rate Calculator against these official and primary sources:

Written and reviewed by the Qorico Team

Last updated: . Formulas tested against worked examples; current figures checked against the sources above.

Spotted an error? Tell us and we will fix it.